WELCOME TO STATE TECH, PLEASE MAKE A SELECTION

I AM A...

State Tech’s 2019 SkillsUSA Missouri Conference Winners!

Published on April 8, 2019

Please join State Tech in congratulating all our 2019 SkillsUSA Missouri Conference participants!  State Technical college had 36 students competing in 32 different contests.  We earned a total of 50 medals: 30 – First Place, 15 – Second Place, and 5 – Third Place.  We have 23 students eligible to compete at the SkillsUSA National Conference in June.  We have four students who placed 1st in two national eligible contests (they will have to choose which contest they want to compete in at Nationals).

Please see the students and their accomplishments below:

Samuel Asher – placed 2nd in CNC Milling Specialist

Barrett Barker – placed 1st in Automated Manufacturing Technology, placed 1st in Quiz Bowl, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Ashley Baxter – placed 1st in Welding Sculpture, she is eligible to compete at Nationals

Thomas Beck – placed 1st in Electronics Tech Info, 1st in Electronics Technology, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Daniel Blake – placed 1st in Internetworking, placed 1st in Quiz Bowl, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Christopher Brandt – placed 1st in Power Equipment Technology, placed 1st in Power Equipment Tech Info, he is eligible to compete at Nationals  

Trenton Bryan – placed 1st in CNC Technician, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Jozef Buchanan – placed 1st in Related Technical Math, placed 2nd in Architecture: Residential Drafting & Design Tech Info, 3rd in Architectural Drafting, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Brantley Carr – placed 2nd in CNC Turning Specialist, placed 2nd in Precision Machining Tech Info

Isaac Deeken – placed 1st in Collision Repair Technology, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Zachariah Downs – placed 6th in Auto Service Tech Info, placed 10th in Automotive Service Technology

Steven Drake – placed 2nd in Information Technology Services

Drake Dugas – placed 1st in Welding Technical Information

Blaine Feeler – placed 1st in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration, placed 2nd in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Tech Info, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Joseph Filla – placed 1st in Collision Repair Tech Info

Jason Flagg – placed 2nd in CNC Technician

John Fowler – placed 1st in Automated Manufacturing Technology, placed 1st in Precision Machining Tech Info, placed 1st in Quiz Bowl, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Zachariah Gibson – placed 1st in CNC Turning Specialist, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Cameron Hale – placed 1st in Sheet Metal, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Seth Harmon – placed 1st in Quiz Bowl, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Savanah Hart – placed 6th in Architectural Drafting

Haley Hughes – placed 2nd in Automated Manufacturing Technology

Jonathan Kippes – placed 2nd in Collision Repair Technology

Jesse Knisely – placed 1st in Automated Manufacturing Technology, placed 1st in Quiz Bowl, placed 3rd in Precision Machining Tech Info, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Garrett Knox – placed 3rd in Sheet Metal

John Lupsa – placed 1st in Telecommunications Cabling, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Donald “Trace” Nelson – placed 1st in CNC Milling Specialist, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Christopher Perry – placed 1st in Motorcycle Service Technology, placed 1st in Motorcycle Service Tech Info, he is eligible to compete at Nationals  

Bradley Pohl – placed 2nd in Automated Manufacturing Technology

Aaron Randolph – placed 1st in Job Interview, placed 4th in Diesel Equipment Technology, he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Sydney Rothbard – placed 1st in Diesel Equipment Technology, 3rd in Diesel Equipment Tech Info, she is eligible to compete at Nationals

Chris Schwaller – placed 2nd in Technical Drafting, placed 2nd in Intro to Drafting Tech info

Trevor Seals – placed 1st in Auto Service Tech Info, placed 2nd in Automotive Service Technology

Alexandria Sodari – placed 2nd in Automated Manufacturing Technology

Megan Voelkerding – placed 3rd in Technical Drafting, placed 5th in Architecture: Residential Drafting & Design Tech Info

Taylor Wansing – placed 2nd in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Tech Info, placed 4th in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Related Posts

Uncategorized

VP of Academic Angie Gaines graduates from Leadership Missouri & Dr. Shawn Strong named Distinguished Alumni

State Tech Vice President of Academic Angie Gaines graduates from Leadership Missouri and Dr. Shawn Strong named Distinguished Alumni. LAKE OZARK — In a ceremony on November 10, the 2022 class of Leadership Missouri graduated 32 leaders from organizations across the state. State Tech’s Vice President of Academic Affairs Angie Gaines was one of those […]

News

NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY 2022

The State Technical College of Missouri Nondiscrimination Statement applies to all programs and services offered at the college. Following is the list of Career and Technical programs. College admission criteria and any program-specific admission criteria is included in each program description. A comprehensive, alphabetical list of more than 35 unique degree and certificate programs offered […]

News

6th Straight Year of Record Breaking Enrollment

State Tech records 6 straight years of record breaking enrollment!  Just days after being ranked the number one college in the country for the fourth year in a row by Wallethub, State Technical College of Missouri has set another enrollment record.  On Tuesday August 23rd, State Tech welcomed a record breaking 2,200 students to campus, […]

I am a... a...