WELCOME TO STATE TECH, PLEASE MAKE A SELECTION

I AM A...

SkillsUSA National Winners

Published on July 1, 2019

I would like to extend a HUGE Congratulations to all our State Tech Students who attended and competed at the 2019 National Leadership and SkillsUSA Conference held in Louisville, Kentucky.  It was a great week and wonderful experience for everyone!  There were more than 6,600 students from every state and two territories competing in 102 competition areas.

Thank you to all who had a hand in the success of our students.  Below is a list of the 22 students who participated in 16 competitions and how they placed.  They all worked very hard and I am looking forward to having the returning students compete again next year!

Blaine Feeler – GOLD

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology Student

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Contest

Cameron Hale – SILVER

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology Student

Sheet Metal Contest

John Lupsa – BRONZE

Networking Systems Technology Student

Telecommunications Cabling Contest

Donald (Trace) Nelson – BRONZE

Precision Machining Technology Student

CNC Milling Specialist Contest

Jozef Buchanan – 4th Place

Drafting and Design Engineering Technology Student

Related Technical Math Contest

Christopher Brandt – 5th Place

Powersports Technology Student

Power Equipment Technology Contest

Zach Downs – 8th Place

Automotive Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Steven Drake – 8th Place

Networking Systems Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Seth Harmon – 8th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Haley Hughes – 8th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Garrett Knox – 8th Place

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Barrett Barker – 10th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Automated Manufacturing Technology Contest

John Fowler – 10th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Automated Manufacturing Technology Contest

Jesse Knisely – 10th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Automated Manufacturing Technology Contest

Sydney Rothbard – 10th Place

Heavy Equipment Technology Student

Diesel Equipment Technology Contest

Chris Perry – 12th Place

Powersports Technology Student

Motorcycle Service Technology Contest

Daniel Blake – 14th Place

Networking Systems Technology Student

Internetworking Contest

Trenton Bryan – 14th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

CNC Technician Contest

Isaac Deeken – 18th Place

Automotive Collision Technology Student

Collision Repair Technology Contest

Zach Gibson – 18th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

CNC Turning Specialist Contest

Ashley Baxter – 19th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Welding Sculpture Contest

Aaron Randolph – Placement not posted at time of this email

Medium/Heavy Truck Technology Student

Job Interview Contest

Related Posts

Uncategorized

Congratulations to Cheryl Probst on her retirement

Congratulations to Cheryl Probst on her retirement from the State Tech Networking Systems Technology Department.  

Uncategorized

Congrats on your Retirement Mr. Sadler

Congratulations to Mike Sadler on his retirement from the State Tech Automotive Collision Department.

Uncategorized

More than 740 students will graduate from State Tech in 2021

State Technical College of Missouri will hold its commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 1st for the 2021 graduating class. State Tech will hold three different ceremonies at 9am, noon and 3pm. More than 740 students will graduate from State Tech this year and around 670 of those graduates will participate in the graduation ceremonies held […]

I am a... a...