SkillsUSA National Winners

July 1, 2019

I would like to extend a HUGE Congratulations to all our State Tech Students who attended and competed at the 2019 National Leadership and SkillsUSA Conference held in Louisville, Kentucky.  It was a great week and wonderful experience for everyone!  There were more than 6,600 students from every state and two territories competing in 102 competition areas.

Thank you to all who had a hand in the success of our students.  Below is a list of the 22 students who participated in 16 competitions and how they placed.  They all worked very hard and I am looking forward to having the returning students compete again next year!

Blaine Feeler – GOLD

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology Student

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Contest

Cameron Hale – SILVER

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology Student

Sheet Metal Contest

John Lupsa – BRONZE

Networking Systems Technology Student

Telecommunications Cabling Contest

Donald (Trace) Nelson – BRONZE

Precision Machining Technology Student

CNC Milling Specialist Contest

Jozef Buchanan – 4th Place

Drafting and Design Engineering Technology Student

Related Technical Math Contest

Christopher Brandt – 5th Place

Powersports Technology Student

Power Equipment Technology Contest

Zach Downs – 8th Place

Automotive Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Steven Drake – 8th Place

Networking Systems Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Seth Harmon – 8th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Haley Hughes – 8th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Garrett Knox – 8th Place

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology Student

Quiz Bowl Contest

Barrett Barker – 10th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Automated Manufacturing Technology Contest

John Fowler – 10th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Automated Manufacturing Technology Contest

Jesse Knisely – 10th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Automated Manufacturing Technology Contest

Sydney Rothbard – 10th Place

Heavy Equipment Technology Student

Diesel Equipment Technology Contest

Chris Perry – 12th Place

Powersports Technology Student

Motorcycle Service Technology Contest

Daniel Blake – 14th Place

Networking Systems Technology Student

Internetworking Contest

Trenton Bryan – 14th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

CNC Technician Contest

Isaac Deeken – 18th Place

Automotive Collision Technology Student

Collision Repair Technology Contest

Zach Gibson – 18th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

CNC Turning Specialist Contest

Ashley Baxter – 19th Place

Precision Machining Technology Student

Welding Sculpture Contest

Aaron Randolph – Placement not posted at time of this email

Medium/Heavy Truck Technology Student

Job Interview Contest