WELCOME TO STATE TECH, PLEASE MAKE A SELECTION

I AM A...

SkillsUSA Award Winners!

Published on April 11, 2017

Please join me in congratulating all our 2017 SkillsUSA Missouri Conference participants!  State Technical College had 26 students competing in 36 different contests.  We earned 13 – First Place, 13 – Second Place, and 6 – Third Place.  We have 7 students eligible to compete at the SkillsUSA National Conference in June.

Please see the students and their accomplishments below:

Sadie Albin – placed 3rd in Automated Manufacturing Technical Information

Allen Blackman – placed 2nd in Electronics Technology

Zachary Boehmer – placed 1st in CNC Milling Specialist – he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Colter Bonnarens – placed 3rd in CNC Turning Specialist

Joseph Borgmeyer – placed 4th in CNC Turning Specialist

Nathan Dodge – placed 1st in Electrical Construction Wiring – he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Dalton Elliott – placed 1st in Residential Wiring Technical Information and 2nd in the Electrical Construction Wiring

Jasmine Fox – placed 1st in Electronics Technical Information

Kyle French – placed 1st in Auto Service Technical Information and 3rd in Automotive Service Technology

Derek Harszy – placed 2nd in CNC Milling Specialist

Justin Hays – placed 1st in Precision Machining Technical Information and 2nd in CNC Technician

Paige Hilt – placed 2nd in Technical Drafting

Haley Hughes – placed 1st in Power Equipment Technology and 1st in Power Equipment Technical Information – she is eligible to compete at Nationals

Andrew Kappelmann – placed 2nd in Computer Repair Technical Information and 2nd in Internetworking

Alejandro Marquez, Jr. – placed 8th in Automotive Service Technology and 10th in Auto Service Technical Information

Ridge Martin – placed 2nd in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration and 3rd in Heating, Venting, Air Cond., & Ref. Technical Information

Dustin Maune – placed 1st in Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration and 2nd in Heating, Venting, Air Cond., & Ref. Technical Information – he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Neal Metcalf – placed 3rd in Computer Networking Technical Information

Joshua Myers – placed 1st in Automated Manufacturing Technical Information and 2nd in Automated Manufacturing Technology

Caitlin Powell – placed 8th in Computer Networking Technical Information

Jayson Salmon – placed 1st in Internetworking – he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Kameron Schollmeyer – placed 1st in Motorcycle Service Technology – he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Benjamin Tatum – placed 1st in Diesel Equipment Technology – he is eligible to compete at Nationals

Eric Waage – placed 2nd in Automated Manufacturing Technical Information and 2nd in Automated Manufacturing Technology

Charles Watkins – placed 2nd in Automated Manufacturing Technology

Jerry Woods – placed 3rd in Auto Service Technical Information

Related Posts

News

State Tech Tops 2,000 Students

State Tech Tops 2,000 Students and Announces Record Enrollment for the 5th Year in a Row! On the heels of being ranked the number one college in the country for the third year in a row by Wallethub, State Technical College of Missouri has set another enrollment record.  On Tuesday August 24th, State Tech welcomed […]

Uncategorized

State Tech celebrates employee years of service

Congratulations to our employees on their years of service at the college. Thank you for all of your hard work and dedication! 5 Years of Service 10 Years of Service 15 Years of Service 20 Years of Service 25 Years of Service

Uncategorized

State Tech welcomes new employees

We are excited to welcome some new faces to our team here at State Tech this school year!

I am a... a...