Apply Today

The Linn State Technical College Advisory Council is composed of individuals representing a cross section of business and industry who are dedicated to keeping technical education informed of industry’s requirements.   The Advisory Council, composed of each program’s advisory committee makes recommendations to the college regarding industry standards and expectations, curriculum, technical requirements, and assessment benchmarks.

2014 FALL PROGRAM AREA ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEETING LOCATION AND COMMITTEE COORDINATOR LIST
(Program area committee meeting will start at
10:00 a.m. at each location indicated below)
October 9, 2014

Program Coordinator Meeting Place

Automotive Collision Technology  

 Dana Klouzek

Vehicle and Power Center (#7)– Room 124

Automotive Technology

Jim Brandon

Vehicle and Power Center (#7) Old Automotive Technology Bldg.- Room 2

Aviation Maintenance

Rob Grosvenor

MDG Aviation Bldg. (#3) - Room 1

Business Systems Specialist Teresa White

Information Technology Center (#1) Room 209

Career Services

Glenda Whitney

Nilges Technology Center (#4) - Board Room

Commercial Turf & Grounds Management

Ryan Klatt

Meet only in the fall

Computer Programming

Tom Markway

Information Technology Center (#1) - Archive Room

Civil Engineering Technology

Diane Heckemeyer

Multi-Purpose Bldg. (#9) -
Room 202

Dental Assisting Technology
Linda Twehous Not meeting on this day.

Design Drafting Technology

Diane Heckemeyer

Multi-Purpose Bldg. (#9) -
Room 204

Electrical Distribution Systems

David Peterson

Multi-Purpose Bldg. (#9) -
Room 117

Electronics Engineering Technology & Biomedical Engineering Technology Option Vince Geiger Information Technology Center (#1) - Room 232

Electronic Power Generation Technology

Tony DeBoeuf

Not meeting on this day.

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology

Ben Berhorst

Nilges Technology Center (#4)
 - HVT Room 125

Heavy Equipment Operations

Kevin Spurgeon

Heavy Equipment Operations Bldg. (#8) CAT Classroom

Heavy Equipment Technology

Ed Frederick

Not meeting on this day.

Heavy Equipment Technology - CAT Option
Roger Haslag Not meeting on this day.

Industrial Electricity

Dan Griffin

Engineering Tech Wing (#2)
- Room 101

Machine Tool Technology

Chris Muenks

Nilges Technology Center (#4)
 - MTT Room 135
Medical Radiologic Technology Melissa Hart Not meeting on this day.

Medium/Heavy Truck Technology

Ed Frederick

Vehicle and Power Center (#7) - Room 105

Medium/Heavy Truck Technology-INT Option
Dwight Massey Not meeting on this day.

Networking Systems Technology & Telecommunications Option

Shawn Berhorst/Dan Ramsay

Information Technology Center (#1) - Professional Library

Nuclear Technology

John Blosser

Not meeting on this day.

Physical Therapist Assistant

Marlene Medin

Not meeting on this day.

Powersports Technology
Tony DeBoeuf Not meeting on this day.
Practical Nursing Technology Shelly Wehmeyer Not meeting on this day.

Welding Technology

Eric Radmacher/Tom Schwartz

Not meeting on this day.

Future dates of Advisory Council meetings are:

  • February 27, 2015
  • October 8, 2015
  • February 26, 2016



Advisory Minutes


 
Email the Webmaster View our Facebook page